Privacy Policy

Privacy policy | Terms of use | Anti-spam policy

Lets keep this simple, shall we? We won’t sell or rent your email address to anyone.We’ll send you only email that you request, and we’ll send it no sooner than we say. So, if you sign up for some spam email messages from us (kidding about the “spam”), and we tell you it’s no more than once a week, well guess what, it’s not going to be sent to you more than once a week. Go figure.

Have any concerns? Let us know

To report any abuse or violations of the Thought Reach service, please use our contact us form. We will follow up with you and make every effort to trace the origin of the message.

What Information We Collect and How We Collect It
Information collected by our website may include:

Any personal information you submit, such as name, address, email address as part of a trial account registration, survey response, support or sales response request. Your personal information (and your customer information) will be kept strictly confidential. It is never sold, given away, or shared with anyone, unless we’re required to by law.Any personal information you submit, such as name, address, email address, via our affiliate and/or partnership page will be kept strictly confidential. It is never sold, given away, or shared with anyone, unless we’re required to by law.Your IP address, referrer, web pages that you visit or any other data normally stored in website logs. This information is not stored in a personally identifiable way.Session information stored in cookies that are used to ensure accurate data is correctly retrieved from our services.

When we send emails to our own registered Thought Reach customers, we will sometimes track who opened and who clicked on these email messages. We record this individual response so we can measure the performance of our email campaigns and better customize our offerings to you.

We DO NOT hold sensitive payment details such as your credit card number, expiry date and security code in our system.

We use the information we collect in the following ways: 

  • Free trial users will receive a series of emails alerting them to the status of the trial. Thought Reach representatives may contact free trial users to inquire about their experience. We may contact you via telephone if you provided us with your phone information; we may use it to contact you with information regarding your account, orders you have placed, or with information regarding your inquiry. We may send you information about additional services that we offer, but we will not rent or sell your contact information to any third parties for their promotional purposes.
  • If requested by you, we will send our opt-in email newsletter(s) to email address provided by you. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter or any promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each newsletter or communication or by contacting us.
  • If you purchase a product or service from us, you must provide financial information such as credit card number, billing address, and expiration date. We use this information for billing purposes and to provide services to you. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.
  • To paying customers, we will send transactional emails in regards to the management of your account. These transactional emails may include the following: email receipts, account termination notifications, system alerts, free trial reminders, automated or manual responses to help tickets or feedback submissions. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to deactivate your account.

Thought Reach is designed to assist companies with managing their email marketing subscriber lists. Our product allows you to collect information such as first name, last name, and email address from customers and other parties who express an interest in your product or services. Any data you collect is managed by your own privacy policy. However, Thought Reach forbids sending email marketing to any email address that has not directly opted in to your content.

We NEVER use your customer lists. Thought Reach does not rent or sell email lists or any information you supply regarding your list members. At all times, you retain ownership and control of your lists and list information. In fact, the personal information you submit about your customers or other users of your Thought Reach account within our Application (https://thoughtreach.emailcampaigns.net) is governed by your privacy policy and not Thought Reach’s. Therefore, while we safeguard the information within our Application and access it only to assist you in managing your account, how the information is used is subject to your privacy policy. However, all Thought Reach users are required to adhere to our anti-spamming policy, comply with CAN-SPAM regulations, and any other laws or regulations pertaining to the sending of email within or outside the United States.

Service Providers 

We use third parties such as a payment processor to bill you for services and Live Chat to assist you if you have questions while using our site. When you sign up for Thought Reach, we will share only the information necessary for the third party to provide that service. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purposes. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for promotional purposes.

Blog/Testimonials 

If you use a blog or testimonial on this site, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. For testimonials, we do obtain the customer’s consent prior to posting their name with their testimonial. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums. If you want to remove your personal information that is being displayed on our website under public pages, please contact us.

Legal Disclaimer 

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web site.

Log Files 

As is true of most Web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information.

We use a third-party tracking service that uses tracking technologies to track non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our site in the aggregate such as, the number of site visits, page views, page visits, bounce rate, average time on site, and the percentage of new visits, [state what information is captured, e.g., usage and volume statistics] to see how our site is being used and what content is most popular.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this site. We do link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site if you create a Thought Reach trial account. This information helps us to interpret how you found the Thought Reach site. We use that data to determine which marketing methods are working best for us.

Cookies may be used to judge the effectiveness of advertisements. When a user signs up for a Thought Reach trial account, cookies allow us to see which web site link brought them to Thought Reach.com. The only information we collect in our cookies are which URL directed you to the Thought Reach account. That information is stored only if you create a Thought Reach trial account. You may deactivate cookies at anytime by following the instructions in your web browser.

Some of our business partners use cookies on our site. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This privacy policy covers the use of cookies by Thought Reach only and does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties.

Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs) 

We employ a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), that help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We do not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our customers’ personally identifiable information.

We use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

ClickTale 

This site uses ClickTale web analytics service. ClickTale may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity as well as any text you type in this website. ClickTale does not collect personally identifiable information that you do not voluntarily enter in this website. ClickTale does not track your browsing habits across web sites that do not use ClickTale services. For more information see Privacy Policy for Information Collected by the ClickTale Web Analytics Service. We are using the information collected by ClickTale service to improve the performance of our webpage. You can choose to disable the Service at http://www.clicktale.net/disable.html

Links to Other Sites 

This Web site contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Thought Reach. Please be aware that we, Thought Reach, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. For example, when you use “Share This” to post to social networking sites, to import contacts and/or to tell your friends about our site, you will be taken to a third party site. Please note that these third party sites’ privacy policies govern the collection and use of the information collected on those sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy policies of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by this Web site.

Security 

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number) within our Application, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Access to Personally Identifiable Information 

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by logging into your Thought Reach account and clicking on “Modify Your Account” under the “Settings” tab. To login visit, https://thoughtreach.emailcampaigns.net and enter your username and password. If you do not have a Thought Reach account, you can contact us.

Sale of Business 

Notwithstanding any other term of this Privacy Policy, we may transfer your information in the event of the sale of substantially all of the assets of the business to a third-party or in the event of a merger, consolidation or acquisition. However, in any such event, any acquirer will be subject to the provisions of our commitments to you set forth hereunder.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy 

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on www.Thought Reach.com so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our website.

Contact Us